Difference between revisions of "Countdown to Futurama"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/25/countdown-to-futurama-floating-screens/ Floating Screens]||"Attack of the Killer App"||25 May, 2010||Still||[[File:File-6ACV03 Floating Screens.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/25/countdown-to-futurama-floating-screens/ Floating Screens]||"Attack of the Killer App"||25 May, 2010||Still||[[File:File-6ACV03 Floating Screens.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/26/countdown-to-futurama-hedonism-bot/ Hedonism Bot]||[[6ACV04]]||26 May, 2010|| | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/26/countdown-to-futurama-hedonism-bot/ Hedonism Bot]||[[6ACV04]]||26 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:6ACV04 Hedonism Bot.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/27/countdown-to-futurama-the-duh-vinci-code-storyboards/#more-18045 The Duh-Vinci Code Storyboards]||"[[The Duh-Vinci Code]]"||27 May, 2010||Storyboard||[[File:6ACV05 Storyboard act 2 page 314.jpg|150px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:50, 28 May 2010
The Countdown to Futurama is an internet countdown conducted by Comedy Central Insider, Comedy Central's news site, to the premiere of Season 6 of Futurama with releases of promotional content each weekday. They are written by Matt Tobey (bar 25 May by Gonzalo Cordova) and show stills, storyboards, videos, concept art and other promotional pictures from the upcoming episodes.
They began on 5 May 2010, where there was exactly 50 days left to the new season.
Content released
Name (with link) | Episode | Date posted | Type | Image |
---|---|---|---|---|
Exclusive First Look at the First New Episode of Futurama | "Rebirth" | 5 May, 2010 | Still | |
Matt Groening's Birthing Device Design | "Rebirth" | 6 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Leela Robot | "Rebirth" | 7 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Mouth to Ass Storyboard | "Rebirth" | 10 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Bender Dancing | "Rebirth" | 11 May, 2010 | Still | |
First Look at the Second New Episode | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 12 May, 2010 | Still | |
Brannigan & Leela as Adam & Eve | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 13 May, 2010 | Still | |
The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 14 May, 2010 | Still | |
Undressing Storyboard | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 17 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Naked Zapp | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 18 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Two-Headed Alien Goat | "Attack of the Killer App" | 19 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Doomsday Devices Storyboards | "Attack of the Killer App" | 20 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Dismantled Ship Sketch | "Attack of the Killer App" | 21 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Dismantled Ship | "Attack of the Killer App" | 24 May, 2010 | Still | |
Floating Screens | "Attack of the Killer App" | 25 May, 2010 | Still | |
Hedonism Bot | 6ACV04 | 26 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
The Duh-Vinci Code Storyboards | "The Duh-Vinci Code" | 27 May, 2010 | Storyboard |