Difference between revisions of "Easter egg"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(season 3 done) |
(done) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volume Three Disc 1||Introduction to the episode called "An [[X-mas]] Message From David X. Cohen"||Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture, then press up to show a Santa hat. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 18.jpg|150px]] | |Volume Three Disc 1||Introduction to the episode called "An [[X-mas]] Message From David X. Cohen"||Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture, then press up to show a Santa hat. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 18.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Volume Four]] Disc 3||Writer [[David A. Goodman]] on guest voice actors and script changes. Actor [[John DiMaggio]] on Bender.||Go onto "[[Where No Fan Has Gone Before]]" on the main menu, go down to "Home", then press right and wait till the picture changes to the [[Planet Express Ship]]. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 19.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Four Disc 4||A message in [[Alien Language 1]] [[Volume_Four#AL1_Message|''(Translation)'']]||Highlight "[[The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings]]" on the main menu and hit left to highlight the sandwich. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 20.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Four Disc 4||Unused Title Captions||Go onto "[[Spanish Fry]]" on the main menu, go down to "Scene Selection", then press left and wait till the picture changes to the [[:File:Crew.svg|''Futurama'' logo]]. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 16.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Four Disc 4||Table read for "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings"||Go onto "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings" on the main menu, press up and wait till the [[Robot Devil]]'s hands appear. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 21.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monster Robot Maniac Fun Collection]]||[[Al Gore]] recording for "[[Anthology of Interest I]]"||Highlight "Play all with intros ON" on the main menu, press down and wait till Al Gore's head appears. Click enter||[[File:Easter egg 22.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bender's Big Score]]''||"[[Ken Keeler]] And David X. Cohen Present The ''Futurama'' Time Logic Scribble"||Go onto "Special Features" on the main menu, go onto "More", press right to highlight the Bender head. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 23.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Beast with a Billion Backs]]''||[[Old Farmer's Wikipedia]]||Go onto "Special Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features!", press left to highlight "Grope-O-Scope". Click enter.||[[File:Wiki.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bender's Game]]''||[[Billy West]]'s many attempts at the single line "...really wedgie it on in there"||Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features", go onto "Even More Features", press right to highlight the [[Zoidberg (Cornwood)|Zoidberg]] skull and bones. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 24.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Bender's Game''||David X. Cohen's Dodecahedron collection||Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features", go onto "Even More Features", go down to the sneak peek and press right to highlight the castle. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 25.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Into the Wild Green Yonder]]''||What [[Zapp Brannigan]] was saying in his speech while [[Fry]] was searching for the [[Dark One]]||Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "[[Penn Jillette]] Mania", press right then up highlight Teller's head. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 26.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Into the Wild Green Yonder''||Toilet paper animation by [[Bill Morrison]] of Bender drinking beer||Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go down to "Zapp's Love Guide" and go down once more. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 27.jpg|150px]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:55, 22 January 2010
A virtual Easter egg is an intentional hidden message or feature in an object such as a movie, DVD, website or a video game.
Easter Eggs in Futurama DVDs
DVD Disc | Description | How to find it | Image |
---|---|---|---|
Volume One Disc 1 | Movie poster for Planet of the Clams | Highlight "Love's Labours Lost in Space" on the main menu and hit right to highlight the Limousine. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Quizblorg, Quizblorg | Highlight "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Slurm truck. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for It Came from Planet Earth | Go onto "Fear of a Bot Planet" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the NNY sticker. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for I Was a Teenage Human | Go onto "My Three Suns" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down twice to highlight the buttons. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Yentltron | Go onto "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit right three times to highlight the Robotology symbol. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Buff-Bot The Human Slayer | Highlight "Fry and the Slurm Factory" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Police car. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Galaxy Wars | Go onto "Special Features" through any episode sub-menu, then hit right to highlight the remote screen. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Candid photo of Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth addressed to Mom | Go onto "A Flight to Remember" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the "Do Not Push" button. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 1 | Yearbook photo of Matt Groening | Go onto "I Second That Emotion" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down again to highlight Nibbler's eye-stalk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of David X. Cohen | Go onto "The Lesser of Two Evils" on the main menu, press left to highlight the Jumbonium tiara. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of Eric Kaplan | Go onto "A Bicyclops Built for Two" on the main menu, press left to highlight the gem. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Bill Odenkirk | Go onto "How Hermes Requisitioned His Groove Back" on the main menu, then go to "Scene Selection", press up to highlight the floppy disk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Patric M. Verrone | Go onto "The Problem with Popplers" on the main menu, press up to highlight Jrrr. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of Eric Horsted | Go onto "War Is the H-Word" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down to highlight the Bender bomb remote. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of J. Stewart Burns | Go onto "The Cryonic Woman" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Unused Title Captions | Go onto "Amazon Women in the Mood" on the main menu, press left to highlight the main picture. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Table read for "A Tale of Two Santas" | Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Introduction to the episode called "An X-mas Message From David X. Cohen" | Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture, then press up to show a Santa hat. Click enter. | |
Volume Four Disc 3 | Writer David A. Goodman on guest voice actors and script changes. Actor John DiMaggio on Bender. | Go onto "Where No Fan Has Gone Before" on the main menu, go down to "Home", then press right and wait till the picture changes to the Planet Express Ship. Click enter. | |
Volume Four Disc 4 | A message in Alien Language 1 (Translation) | Highlight "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings" on the main menu and hit left to highlight the sandwich. Click enter. | |
Volume Four Disc 4 | Unused Title Captions | Go onto "Spanish Fry" on the main menu, go down to "Scene Selection", then press left and wait till the picture changes to the Futurama logo. Click enter. | |
Volume Four Disc 4 | Table read for "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings" | Go onto "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings" on the main menu, press up and wait till the Robot Devil's hands appear. Click enter. | |
Monster Robot Maniac Fun Collection | Al Gore recording for "Anthology of Interest I" | Highlight "Play all with intros ON" on the main menu, press down and wait till Al Gore's head appears. Click enter | |
Bender's Big Score | "Ken Keeler And David X. Cohen Present The Futurama Time Logic Scribble" | Go onto "Special Features" on the main menu, go onto "More", press right to highlight the Bender head. Click enter. | |
The Beast with a Billion Backs | Old Farmer's Wikipedia | Go onto "Special Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features!", press left to highlight "Grope-O-Scope". Click enter. | |
Bender's Game | Billy West's many attempts at the single line "...really wedgie it on in there" | Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features", go onto "Even More Features", press right to highlight the Zoidberg skull and bones. Click enter. | |
Bender's Game | David X. Cohen's Dodecahedron collection | Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "More Features", go onto "Even More Features", go down to the sneak peek and press right to highlight the castle. Click enter. | |
Into the Wild Green Yonder | What Zapp Brannigan was saying in his speech while Fry was searching for the Dark One | Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go onto "Penn Jillette Mania", press right then up highlight Teller's head. Click enter. | |
Into the Wild Green Yonder | Toilet paper animation by Bill Morrison of Bender drinking beer | Go onto "Features" on the main menu, go down to "Zapp's Love Guide" and go down once more. Click enter. |