Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding images) |
(adding quests) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''George Takei Weekend''' was the second event in ''[[Worlds of Tomorrow]]''. It was released on July 14, 2017 and | '''George Takei Weekend''' was the second event in ''[[Worlds of Tomorrow]]''. It was released on July 14, 2017 and will end on July 20, 2017 at 3 PM PST. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| [[File:Mars.png|50px]]<br />[[Mars]] | | [[File:Mars.png|50px]]<br />[[Mars]] | ||
| Path 1: 16<br />Locked 1 (Level 7): 18<br />Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 | | Path 1: 16<br />Locked 1 (Level 7): 18<br />Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 | ||
| Scientist character level 7<br />Scientist character level 12 | | Mission requires Amy, Fry<br/>Scientist character level 7<br />Scientist character level 12 | ||
| [[Leo Wong | | [[Buggalo|Wild buggalo]], [[Giant space spider|Martian spider]]<br />[[Rock aliens|Rock alien]], [[Native Martian]]<br />[[Leo Wong]], [[Inez Wong]] | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend|Animal Instincts Weekend]] | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend|George Takei Weekend]] | |||
| style="width: 33%" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Quests== | ==Quests== | ||
===The George Takei Experience=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! | |||
|} | |||
===The George Takei | ===Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Amy, there you are! I've just been watching a video George Takei posted to his billions of followers. It appears your parents have kidnapped him and taken him to Mars! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Kidnapped? I saw that video too. He said my parents invited him and he was having a great time. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Yes, but his voice lacked that mellow Takei rumble. And he was furiously blinking "Oh, my!" in Morse code the entire time. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| Popup: The crew hears conficting reports. Have the professor locate George Takei (1m). | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | My parents have kidnapped the beloved George Takei! We need to save him! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Umm... Right now, I'm saving the universe-- | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | But George Takei is a celebrity! I don't think the universe has ever been on TV! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I bet it has. But it sure doesn't have as many followers as Takei does, so lets go. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Okay, here's the plan: you rescue Takei while I'm distracting my parents by announcing I'm pregnant and showering me with gifts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Aww! I want gifts! Couldn't we switch? | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | No! Besides, I'll have to return the gifts when they find out I was lying, but you'll still be the hero. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Eh, I suppose George Takei's eternal gratitude is better than nothing. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| Popup: The crew attempts George Takei's rescue. Rescue George Takei from Mars. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George_Takei_WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Are you here to rescue me? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That's Fry's job. I'm here to stick it to my parents. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George_Takei_WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Er... nothing against Fry, but couldn't you switch? YOU rescue me and have Fry deal with you parents? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Why do people keep suggesting that? | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| "Do It For Sulu" Mars mission boss fight with Leo and Inez Wong. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | You're safe now, Mr. Takei. By the way, weren't you just a head in a jar the last time I saw you? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes I was, Amy. But you may remember the all-powerful entity Mellivar, another fan who once captured me... he gave me my body in exchange for an autographed copy of my autobiography. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | That's all he wanted? You got a great deal! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Oh no I didn't. He insisted that the personal dedication come from Bill Shatner. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Hey, Takei, I'm heading out to O'Zorgnax's. How about a drink? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Please, Bender, I'm still recovering from the nightmare of being kidnapped. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Did I mention they serve tranya?... | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Demons banished. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Popup: | | Popup: Bender invites George Takei. Convince George Takei to stay in [[New New York]].<br />George Takei unlock requirements: 79 [[Star Trek|TOS Tapes]] (Get from Mars Mission "Do It for Sulu").<br/>10 {{st|Tranya}} (Have Scruffy Order Some Tranya, Have The Professor Order Some Tranya, or Have Bender Order Some Tranya)<br />10 Autographed Headshots (Collect from 7^11, Collect from Food-O-Mat, or Collect from Church of Trek)<br />10 {{st|Phaser}}s (Have Kif Leave Flowers for Amy, Have Fry Buy Retro Junk, or Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Observe the Universe) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:53, 16 July 2017
George Takei Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It was released on July 14, 2017 and will end on July 20, 2017 at 3 PM PST.
Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Characters
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
George Takei | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | |
Neil deGrasse Tyson's head | 300 | I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies |
Do It For Sulu | Mars |
Path 1: 16 Locked 1 (Level 7): 18 Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 |
Mission requires Amy, Fry Scientist character level 7 Scientist character level 12 |
Wild buggalo, Martian spider Rock alien, Native Martian Leo Wong, Inez Wong |
Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Quests
The George Takei Experience
Popup: Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1
Popup: The crew hears conficting reports. Have the professor locate George Takei (1m). |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1 ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2
Popup: The crew attempts George Takei's rescue. Rescue George Takei from Mars. |
"Do It For Sulu" Mars mission boss fight with Leo and Inez Wong. |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2 ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3
Hey, Takei, I'm heading out to O'Zorgnax's. How about a drink? | |
Please, Bender, I'm still recovering from the nightmare of being kidnapped. | |
Did I mention they serve tranya?... | |
Demons banished. |
Popup: Bender invites George Takei. Convince George Takei to stay in New New York. George Takei unlock requirements: 79 TOS Tapes (Get from Mars Mission "Do It for Sulu"). 10 Tranya (Have Scruffy Order Some Tranya, Have The Professor Order Some Tranya, or Have Bender Order Some Tranya) 10 Autographed Headshots (Collect from 7^11, Collect from Food-O-Mat, or Collect from Church of Trek) 10 Phasers (Have Kif Leave Flowers for Amy, Have Fry Buy Retro Junk, or Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Observe the Universe) |